Sacramental Records

Records for all Sacraments are kept at the parish through whom the Sacrament is received. Parishes where you were baptized (or received into the Catholic Church) are also informed of Sacraments and should be able to provide a Baptism Certificate with notations of other Sacraments. If you are looking for your Sacramental records, please contact the appropriate parish and give them your name and the approximate date of the Sacrament. You can find the parish list here.

If the parish where you received the Sacrament is no longer open, or has merged with another parish, check the following directory for where the records are kept.

Original ParishLocation of Records
Annunciation, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
Assumption, Mount MorrisSt. Luke the Evangelist, Geneseo
Blessed Sacrament, ElmiraHoly Name of Jesus, Elmira
Christ the King, IrondequoitSaint Kateri Tekakwitha, Irondequoit
Christ the Redeemer, ElmiraHoly Name of Jesus, Elmira
Corpus Christi, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
Emmanuel Church of the Deaf, RochesterSt. Monica, Rochester
Epiphany, SodusSt. Maximilian Kolbe, Ontario
Guardian Angels, HenriettaSt. Marianne Cope, Henrietta
Good Shepherd, HenriettaSt. Marianne Cope, Henrietta
Holy Angels, NundaSt. Luke the Evangelist, Geneseo
Holy Family, RochesterHoly Apostles, Rochester
Holy Name of Jesus, GreeceSt. Charles Borromeo, Greece
Holy Name of Jesus, GrovelandSt. Luke the Evangelist, Geneseo
Holy Redeemer, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
Holy Redeemer/St. Francis Xavier, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
Holy Rosary, RochesterCathedral Community, Rochester
Immaculate Conception, RochesterImmaculate Conception/St. Bridget, Rochester
Immaculate Heart of Mary, Painted PostAll Saints, Corning
Light of Christ, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
Most Precious Blood, RochesterCathedral Community, Rochester
Our Lady of Good Counsel, RochesterSt. Monica, Rochester
Our Lady of Lebanon, CanandaiguaSt. Benedict, Canandaigua
Our Lady of Lourdes, ElmiraChrist the Redeemer, Elmira
Our Lady of Mercy, GreeceOur Mother of Sorrows, Greece
Our Lady of Mount Carmel, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
Our Lady of Sorrows, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
Our Lady of the Americas, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
Our Lady of the Lake, King FerryGood Shepherd, Aurora
Sacred Heart Cathedral, RochesterCathedral Community, Rochester
Sacred Heart of Jesus, PerkinsvilleHoly Family, Wayland
St. Aloysius, AuburnHoly Family, Auburn
St. Ambrose, RochesterPeace of Christ, Rochester
St. Andrew, DundeeOur Lady of the Lakes, Penn Yan
St. Andrew, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
St. Ann, HornellOur Lady of the Valley, Hornell
St. Ann, OwascoSacred Heart, Auburn
St. Anne, PalmyraSt. Katharine Drexel, Macedon
St. Anthony of Padua, RochesterHoly Apostles, Rochester
St. Anthony, ElmiraMost Holy Name of Jesus, Elmira
St. Augustine, RochesterSt. Monica, Rochester
St. Benedict, OdessaSt. Mary of the Lake, Watkins Glen
St. Bernard, Scipio CenterGood Shepherd, Aurora
St. Bridget, RochesterImmaculate Conception/St. Bridget, Rochester
St. Casmir, ElmiraMost Holy Name of Jesus, Elmira
St. Catherine of Siena, AddisonSs. Isidore & Maria Torribia, Addison
St. Cecilia, ElmiraMost Holy Name of Jesus, Elmira
St. Cecilia, IrondequoitSaint Kateri Tekakwitha, Irondequoit
St. Charles Borromeo, ElmiraMost Holy Name of Jesus, Elmira
St. Dominic, ShortsvilleSt. Peter’s, Clifton Springs
St. Edward, AuburnSt. Mary, Auburn
St. Feehan, ChiliSt. Pius X, Chili
St Felix, Clifton SpringsSt. Peter’s, Clifton Springs
St. Francis, PhelpsSt. Peter’s, Clifton Springs
St. Francis deSales, GenevaOur Lady of Peace, Geneva
St. Francis of Assisi, AuburnSs. Mary & Martha, Auburn
St. Francis of Assisi, CatatonkBlessed Trinity, Owego
St. Francis of Assisi, RochesterHoly Apostles, Rochester
St. Francis Xavier, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
St. Gabriel, HammondsportSt. John Vianney, Bath
St. George on the Lake, SummervilleSaint Kateri Tekakwitha, Irondequoit
St. Gregory, MarionSt. Katharine Drexel, Macedon
St. Hillary, GenoaGood Shepherd, Aurora
St. Hyacinth, AuburnSs. Mary & Martha, Auburn
St. Ignatius Loyola, HornellOur Lady of the Valley, Hornell
St. Isaac Jogues Chapel, FlemingGood Shepherd, Aurora
Original ParishLocation of Records
St. James, IrondequoitPeace of Christ, Rochester
St. James, WaverlyBlessed Trinity, Owego
St. Januarius, NaplesOur Lady of the Lakes, Penn Yan
St. Joachim, CanisteoOur Lady of the Valley, Hornell
St. John Fisher, East BayBlessed Trinity, Wolcott
St. John the Baptist German Catholic, ElmiraHoly Name of Jesus, Elmira
St. John the Evangelist, ClydeSt. Joseph the Worker, Clyde
St. John the Evangelist, Newark ValleyBlessed Trinity, Owego
St. John the Evangelist, RochesterPeace of Christ, Rochester
St. John, Port ByronOur Lady of the Snow, Weedsport
St. Joseph, CampbellSs. Isidore & Maria Torribia, Addison
St. Joseph, CayugaGood Shepherd, Aurora
St. Joseph, LivoniaSt. Matthew, Livonia
St. Joseph, RochesterOur Lady of Victory/St. Joseph, Rochester
St. Joseph, RushSt. Marianne Cope, Henrietta
St. Joseph, WaylandHoly Family, Wayland
St. Joseph, WeedsportOur Lady of the Snow, Weedsport
St. Joseph, West BloomfieldSt. Benedict, Canandaigua
St. Jude Chapel, Fair HavenBlessed Trinity, Wolcott
St. Lucy, RestofSt. Luke the Evangelist, Geneseo
St. Lucy, RochesterImmaculate Conception/St. Bridget, Rochester
St. Margaret, Conesus LakeSt. Matthew, Livonia
St. Margaret Mary, ApalachinBlessed Trinity, Owego
St. Margaret Mary, IrondequoitSaint Kateri Tekakwitha, Irondequoit
St. Mary, BathSt. John Vianney, Bath
St. Mary, CanandaiguaSt. Benedict, Canandaigua
St. Mary, CorningAll Saints, Corning
St. Mary, DansvilleHoly Family, Wayland
St. Mary, GeneseoSt. Luke the Evangelist, Geneseo
St. Mary, GreenwoodOur Lady of the Valley, Hornell
St. Mary, RexvilleOur Lady of the Valley, Hornell
St. Mary, RushvilleOur Lady of the Lakes, Penn Yan
St. Mary, WaterlooSt. Francis & St. Clare, Waterloo
St. Mary Magdalene, WolcottBlessed Trinity, Wolcott
St. Mary of the Lake, OntarioSt. Maximilian Kolbe, Ontario
St. Mary’s Greek, CorningAll Saints, Corning
St. Matthias, AtlantaHoly Family, Wayland
St. Michael, Livonia CenterSt. Mary, Honeoye
St. Michael, LyonsSt. Joseph the Worker, Clyde
St. Michael, MontezumaOur Lady of the Snow, Weedsport
St. Michael, Penn YanOur Lady of the Lakes, Penn Yan
St. Michael, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
St. Michael, Union SpringsGood Shepherd, Aurora
St. Nicholas Melkite, RochesterSt. Josephat, Irondequoit
St. Patrick, AuroraGood Shepherd, Aurora
St. Patrick, CatoOur Lady of the Snow, Weedsport
St. Patrick, CorningAll Saints, Corning
St. Patrick, DansvilleHoly Family, Wayland
St. Patrick, ElmiraHoly Name of Jesus, Elmira
St. Patrick, MacedonSaint Katharine Drexel, Macedon
St. Patrick, McLeanSt. Anthony, Groton
St. Patrick, MoraviaGood Shepherd, Aurora
St. Patrick, Mount MorrisSt. Luke the Evangelist, Geneseo
St. Patrick, MumfordSt. Columba, Caledonia
St. Patrick, OwegoBlessed Trinity, Owego
St. Patrick, PrattsburgOur Lady of the Lakes, Penn Yan
St. Patrick, RochesterHoly Apostles, Rochester
St. Patrick, SavannahSt. Joseph the Worker, Clyde
St. Patrick, Seneca FallsSt. Francis & St. Clare, Waterloo
St. Philip Neri, RochesterSt. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester
St. Pius V, CohoctonHoly Family, Wayland
St. Pius X, Van EttenBlessed Trinity, Owego
St. Raphael, PiffardSt. Luke the Evangelist, Geneseo
St. Rose of Lima, Sodus PointSt. Maximilian Kolbe, Ontario
St. Salome, IrondequoitSaint Kateri Tekakwitha, Irondequoit
St. Stanislaus, BradfordSs. Isidore & Maria Torribia, Addison
St. Stephen’s, GenevaOur Lady of Peace, Geneva
St. Theresa, StanleyOur Lady of the Lakes, Penn Yan
St. Theresa the Infant Jesus, RochesterSt. Stanislaus Kostka, Rochester
St. Thomas Aquinas, LeicesterSt. Luke the Evangelist, Geneseo
St. Thomas the Apostle, IrondequoitSaint Kateri Tekakwitha, Irondequoit
St. Thomas the Apostle, Red CreekBlessed Trinity, Wolcott
St. Vincent DePaul, CorningAll Saints, Corning
St. William, Cameron MillsSt. Isidore & Maria Torribia, Addison
Ss. Peter and Paul, ElmiraHoly Name of Jesus, Elmira
Ss. Peter and Paul, RochesterSt. Monica, Rochester
Santa Maria de Mercede, CuylervilleSt. Luke the Evangelist, Geneseo
Star of the See, GreeceMother of Sorrows, Greece (prior to mid-June 1964)

St. Mark, Greece (after mid-June 1964)